Skip to main content

Table 1 Overview of the 33 TCGA studies used in this analysis

From: Identification and ranking of recurrent neo-epitopes in cancer

Project nameNumber of patientsVariants per patientsMissense variant per patientRecurrent variantsStrong binders
 TotalWith clinical dataAverageMedianAverageMedian  
TCGA-BLCA4124123262261571092214
TCGA-BRCA986986123625025810
TCGA-CESC289289358157143621716
TCGA-COAD399397666176288824134
TCGA-ESCA18418424618795738072
TCGA-GBM393390212709336155
TCGA-HNSC5085082011399766143
TCGA-KIRC3363367969333100
TCGA-KIRP2812818582393852
TCGA-LAML1431436915166147
TCGA-LGG50850770363316140
TCGA-LIHC36436414912070581116
TCGA-LUAD56751536724218011370
TCGA-LUSC4924923683011871532019
TCGA-OV4364351731215847107
TCGA-PAAD1781781685077192412
TCGA-PCPG17917913125485
TCGA-PRAD4954955935271537
TCGA-READ13713647514823270320186
TCGA-SARC23723711970452620
TCGA-SKCM467467841472413229266220
TCGA-STAD437437488157211741714
TCGA-TGCT14412823219896
TCGA-THCA49249222126543
TCGA-THYM123123392410462
TCGA-UCEC530530167214970854118109
TCGA-ACC9292117360000
TCGA-CHOL5145110620000
TCGA-DLBC37371731570000
TCGA-KICH666644250000
TCGA-MESO828247440000
TCGA-UCS5757183670000
TCGA-UVM808023160000
Total1018210100Total number: 3155183Total number: 13845311055769
  1. The 7 studies displayed at the bottom have not been used for the determination of recurrent vairants, as the number of patients is less than 100. The number of strong binders includes all occurrences of neo-epitopes candidates, so a candidate may be counted multiple times when it is predicted to be binding several HLA-1 types