Skip to main content

Table 2 Summary of mutation status of seven DNA methylation modifier genes in each cancer

From: Impact of mutations in DNA methylation modification genes on genome-wide methylation landscapes and downstream gene activations in pan-cancer

Cancer typeTotal samplesMutated samplesNon-mutated samplesMutation sample ratioNumber of DMRsNumber of DEGs
TCGA-BRCA784477376%20,39099
TCGA-HNSC521414808%21,44257
TCGA-LUAD4556638915%7,886288
TCGA-BLCA4087033817%12,711379
TCGA-LUSC3695531415%45,441415
TCGA-KIRC319173025%23,544127
TCGA-COAD2795422519%26,491535
TCGA-UCEC1733713621%44,7431,494
TCGA-LAML1703313719%28,215439
TCGA-READ938859%58,058205
TCGA-GBM644606%77,753215
  1. Each value represents the number of samples that have both methylome and transcriptome data, the number of samples that have mutations in seven DNA methylation modifier genes, the number of samples that don’t have mutations, ratio of the mutation samples per non-mutation samples, the number of DMRs and the number of DEGs that were selected by 0.05 false discovery rate