Skip to main content

Table 2 Representative upregulated genes (out of 259 total).

From: Microarray analysis in B cells among siblings with/without MS - role for transcription factor TCF2

Probe ID Fold Change Common Genbank Description
Upregulated genes
GE53598 5.88 TINAG NM_014464 tubulointerstitial nephritis antigen, complete cds
GE59642 5.77 CXCL10 NM_001565 gamma-interferon inducible early response gene (with homology to platelet proteins)
GE57550 4.74 CRYM NM_001888 mu-crystallin mRNA, complete cds
GE518123 4.27 IGLL1 NM_020070 immunoglobulin lambda-like polypeptide 1 (IGLL1), transcript variant 1, mRNA
GE58736 4.20 DACT1 NM_016651 dapper homolog 1, antagonist of beta-catenin (xenopus) (DACT1), mRNA
GE79033 4.15 CD9 NM_001769 CD9 antigen (p24) (CD9), mRNA
GE55346 3.57 LRRC16 NM_017640 leucine rich repeat containing 16 (LRRC16), mRNA
GE61239 3.50 SERPINB1 NM_030666 serine (or cysteine) proteinase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 1 (SERPINB1), mRNA
GE62781 3.50 MT1F NM_005949 metallothionein 1F (functional) (MT1F), mRNA
GE87501 3.49 FXYD2 NM_001680 FXYD domain containing ion transport regulator 2 (FXYD2), transcript variant a, mRNA
GE61946 3.26 ARHGAP6 NM_001174 Rho GTPase activating protein 6 (ARHGAP6), transcript variant 2, mRNA
GE56932 3.22 EGLN3 NM_022073 egl nine homolog 3 (C. elegans) (EGLN3), mRNA
GE61093 3.18 ACTN1 NM_001102 actinin, alpha 1 (ACTN1), mRNA
GE87626 2.97 OSR2 NM_053001 odd-skipped-related 2A protein (OSR2), mRNA
GE59655 2.93 ATP1B1 NM_001677 ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, beta 1 polypeptide (ATP1B1), mRNA
GE58575 2.91 PTPLA NM_014241 protein tyrosine phosphatase-like (proline instead of catalytic arginine), member a (PTPLA), mRNA
GE57767 2.84 COL9A3 NM_001853 collagen, type IX, alpha 3 (COL9A3), mRNA
GE57621 2.83 LGALS3BP NM_005567 lectin, galactoside-binding, soluble, 3 binding protein (LGALS3BP), mRNA
GE81389 2.82 CCR6 NM_004367 chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 6 (CCR6), transcript variant 1, mRNA
GE79898 2.81 LYPLA3 NM_012320 lysophospholipase 3 (lysosomal phospholipase A2) (LYPLA3), mRNA
GE62292 2.79 CPXM NM_019609 carboxypeptidase X (M14 family) (CPXM), mRNA
GE57547 2.66 TCN2 NM_000355 transcobalamin II; macrocytic anemia (TCN2), mRNA
GE81525 2.52 IFI27 NM_005532 ISG12 protein
GE79641 2.48 FUT4 NM_002033 fucosyltransferase 4 (alpha (1,3) fucosyltransferase, myeloid-specific) (FUT4), mRNA
GE81272 2.47 VIM NM_003380 vimentin (VIM), mRNA
GE57737 2.45 ENPP2 NM_006209 autotaxin mRNA, complete cds
GE80150 2.38 ELF3 NM_004433 E74-like factor 3 (ets domain transcription factor, epithelial-specific) (ELF3), mRNA
GE58207 2.34 ENG NM_000118 endoglin (Osler-Rendu-Weber syndrome 1) (ENG), mRNA
GE57048 2.33 CCR1 NM_001295 chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 1 (CCR1), mRNA
GE57883 2.28 SELL NM_000655 selectin L (lymphocyte adhesion molecule 1) (SELL), mRNA
GE60214 2.27 NRGN NM_006176 neurogranin (protein kinase C substrate, RC3) (NRGN), mRNA
GE498904 2.22 DACT1 NM_016651 dapper homolog 1, antagonist of beta-catenin (xenopus) (DACT1), mRNA
GE81340 2.17 PSTPIP1 NM_003978 proline-serine-threonine phosphatase interacting protein 1 (PSTPIP1), mRNA
GE58931 2.16 TCF8 U12170 zinc finger homeodomain protein mRNA, complete cds
GE61464 2.15 SERPINB9 NM_004155 serine (or cysteine) proteinase inhibitor, clade B (ovalbumin), member 9 (SERPINB9), mRNA
GE82947 2.12 SNX22 NM_024798 sorting nexin 22 (SNX22), mRNA
GE60134 2.09 UPP1 NM_003364 uridine phosphorylase (UP), transcript variant 1, mRNA
GE54152 2.07 APOL1 NM_003661 apolipoprotein L, 1 (APOL1), transcript variant 1, mRNA
GE56786 2.02 DUSP4 NM_001394 dual specificity phosphatase 4 (DUSP4), transcript variant 1, mRNA
GE54528 2.02 TNFSF12; NM_003809 tumor necrosis factor (ligand) superfamily, member 12 (TNFSF12), transcript variant 1, mRNA
GE61789 2.02 TDE2L NM_178865 tumor differentially expressed protein 2 (TDE2), mRNA
GE61399 2.01 LLT1 NM_013269 lectin-like NK cell receptor (LLT1), mRNA
  1. Fold change = diseased/normal