Skip to main content

Table 2 The results of enrichment of autism-related diseases

From: Potential role of genomic imprinted genes and brain developmental related genes in autism

CategorySubcategoryExpectedObservedP-value
NIA human disease gene setsAutistic Disorder3.84196272.25E-20
NIA human disease gene setsMental Disorders33.3853872.25E-20
NIA human disease gene setsSchizophrenia19.8722527.73E-11
NIA human disease gene setsMood Disorders2.38467120.0000174
NIA human disease gene setsBipolar Disorder7.81641230.0000261
NIA human disease gene setsSubstance-Related Disorders2.25219110.0000615
NIA human disease gene setsAttention Deficit Disorder with Hyperactivity4.10693150.0000911
NIA human disease gene setsObsessive-Compulsive Disorder1.3248280.00013362
NIA human disease gene setsNervous System Diseases55.3773820.00032166
NIA human disease gene setsAlcoholism6.22663180.00036562
NIA human disease gene setsPsychotic Disorders2.38467100.00073627
NIA human disease gene setsDisorders of Environmental Origin19.8722370.00133675
NIA human disease gene setsBulimia1.3248270.00152108
NIA human disease gene setsNeurotic Disorders1.457370.00344979
NIA human disease gene setsAntisocial Personality Disorder0.79488950.00471419
NIA human disease gene setsHeroin Dependence0.79488950.00471419
NIA human disease gene setsAnxiety Disorders1.5897870.00600006
NIA human disease gene setsTourette Syndrome1.1923360.00600006
NIA human disease gene setsTobacco Use Disorder3.04707100.00606997
NIA human disease gene setsAlzheimer Disease14.8379280.00613592
NIA human disease gene setsDepressive Disorder4.37189120.0100685
NIA human disease gene setsParkinson Disease6.22663150.0100914
NIA human disease gene setsEating Disorders0.92737150.0102424
NIA human disease gene setsKidney Diseases2.7821190.0110736
NIA human disease gene setsConduct Disorder0.66240840.0194026
NIA human disease gene setsAutistic Disorder3.84196272.25E-20
  1. Subcategory column: enriched disease species; Expected: the number of theoretically ASD-related genes; Observed: the number of genes actually enriched; P-value: the P value obtained by the hypergeometric distribution method (all P-value < 0.02 above)