Skip to main content

Table 1 Lab test results of the affected member in the current family with PRKAG2 syndrome

From: Novel PRKAG2 variant presenting as liver cirrhosis: report of a family with 2 cases and review of literature

Analysis Result Reference range
Alanine aminotransferase 13 IU/L Up to 31 IU/L
Aspartate aminotransferase 63 IU/L Up to 31 IU/L
Triglyceride 66 mg/dl 35–135 mg/dl
Cholesterol 136 mg/dl 130–200 mg/dl
LDH 1024 U/L Up to 850 U/L
CpK 18 U/L Female: 24–195 U/L
Hemoglobin 10.8 g/dl 12.1–15.1 g/dl
Hematocrit 34.6% 35.5–44.9%
Mean corpuscular volume 60.04 fl 80–96 fl
Low mean corpuscular hemoglobin 18.81 pg 27–33 pg
Platelet count 221,000/µL 150,000–450,000/µL