Skip to main content

Table 2 Laboratory investigation findings of the patient

From: An ADAMTS13 mutation that causes hereditary thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura: a case report and literature review

Laboratory examination Patient Reference range
Hematology and coagulation assays
White blood cell (× 109/L) 6.37 8–10
Neutrophils (%) 70 50–70
Lymphocytes (%) 24.9 20–40
Hemoglobin (g/L) 92 120–140
Hematocrit (%) 28.2 35–45
Reticulocyte (%) 3.09 0.5–1.5
Platelets (× 109 /L) 76 100–300
Hypersensitive C-reactive protein (mg/L) < 0.5 < 0.5
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (mm/h) 18 0–20
D-dimer (mg/L) 0,58 < 0.3
Prothrombin activity (%) 59.5 75–100
Prothrombin time (sec) 14.1 12–14
Blood triglyceride (mmol/L) 6.01 < 1.13
Immunoassay
Immunoglobulin A (g/L) 1.44 0.29–2.7
Immunoglobulin E (U/L) 21 < 100
Immunoglobulin G (g/L) 8.61 7–16.5
Immunoglobulin M (g/L) 1 0.5–2.6
Serum complement3 (g/L) 0.99 0.9–1.8
Serum complement4 (g/L) 0.15 0.1–0.4
Coombs test Negative Negative
ADAMTS13 activity (%) < 2.5 68–130
Hepatic analysis
Total bilirubin (μmol/L) 14.4 3.4–17.1
Direct bilirubin (μmol/L) 3.8 0–6.8
Alanine aminotransferase (U/L) 13 7–40
Aspartate transaminase (U/L) 26 13–35
Renal analysis
Urea (mmol/L) 14.41 2.6–8.8
Creatinine (μmol/L) 184 41–81
Uric acid (μmol/L) 596 119–327
Urinalysis
Qualitative protein analysis + Negative
Cerebrospinal fluid analysis
Total cerebrospinal fluid protein (mg/L) 245 200–400
Cerebrospinal Fluid Chloride (mmol/L) 130 117–127
Cerebrospinal fluid glucose (mmol/L) 3.22 2.8–4.5
Myocardial enzymes
Creatine Kinase (U/L) 162 25–170
Lactate dehydrogenase (U/l) 531 150–450
Cardiac troponin I (pg/mL) 30.49 < 200
  1. Bold represents the patient had an abnormality in this indicator